NY I82026

June 6, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Amanda Wilson
Dillard’s Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated May 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style F21KB091/F21KB092/F21KB098 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two side seam pockets, a ribbed knit bottom, and six embroidered appliqués on the front panels.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,