NY I82014

June 14, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I82014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of blankets from China.

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated May 22, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two blankets. Both blankets are made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The first blanket measures approximately 48 x 60 inches. It is blue and red and printed with “Clifford” the dog. The blanket is packed in a self-fabric drawstring bag. The cylindrical bag measures approximately 12 inches high and 6 inches in diameter. It is sized to fit the folded and rolled blanket. The second blanket measures 50 x 60 inches. It is printed with a camouflage design. An approximately 15-inch square self-fabric panel is sewn to one corner of the blanket forming a pocket. The blanket may be folded and stuffed into this pocket. When folded, the blanket has the appearance of a backpack with a drawstring opening and self-fabric shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for both blankets will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The blankets fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Please note, “Clifford” is a registered trademark, and it is required that you obtain written permission from the trademark owner before importing the blanket printed with the “Clifford” character.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,