NY I81997

June 21, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0012

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s T-shirts from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style BB20 is a men’s all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Style BB20 will be imported in white only and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Medium through 3XL.

Style BB23 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester, finely knit, jersey fabric. Style BB23 will be imported in ash gray color only and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Medium through 3XL.

Style BB24 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from finely knit, jersey fabric. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in dark colors and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel gray. Style BB24 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Medium through 3XL.

The applicable subheading for Style BB20 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short, hemmed sleeves, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles BB23 and BB24 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

Style BB20 falls within textile category designation 352. Styles BB23 and BB24 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski