NY I81992

May 29, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I81992

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

RE: The tariff classification of an overnight travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an overnight travel bag.

The sample submitted is identified as style #F25L236C. The item is a travel bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects. It is made-up of a plastic coated, covered or laminated split leather. The exterior surface of the plastic has been embossed to simulate an alligator or crocodile skin. The bag measures approximately 18-½”(L) x 12”(H) x 6”(W). The bag features a fully lined textile interior with various zippered/open compartments. The top has a zipper closure. It has two carrying handles and a detachable shoulder strap. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,