NY I81987

June 18, 2002

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I81987

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Industries, Inc
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from China, Cambodia, Ethiopia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style 560 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 560 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 560 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty is 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 560 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Cambodia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Ethiopia, Myanmar, and Vietnam are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,