NY I81978

June 11, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I81978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Kathy O’ Connor
W.J. Morris, Inc.
80 King Spring Road
P.O. Box 3426
Windsor Locks, CT 06096-3426

RE: The tariff classification of five Christmas candle rings from China.

Dear Ms. O’ Connor:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Global Tie, Ltd., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on five Christmas candle rings, item #’s 86728, 86496, 86497, 89573 and 85672. Item # 86728 is a candle ring made of artificial apples, pine cones, fabric leaves and ribbon. It is available in red or burgundy. Item # 86496 is a candle ring constructed of artificial holly berries in red and yellow with green fabric leaves. Item # 86497 is a candle ring made up of artificial holly berries, green fabric leaves and red and green ribbon. Item # 89573 is a candle ring composed of artificial holly berries, apples and green fabric leaves, and the whole is adorned with red and gold ribbon. Item # 85672, a candle ring composed of artificial apples, pine cones and ribbon, is manufactured in both gold and red variations. All five candle rings are appropriate decorations for the Christmas season because of their content (pine cones, holly berries, etc.) and their seasonal colors. The candle rings will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as Christmas ornaments. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the five Christmas candle rings, item #’s 86728, 86496, 86497, 89573 and 85672 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articlesand parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,