NY I81976

June 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women's nightgowns from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated May 21, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate.

Item 045-0703 (regular) is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline and an empire waist. The bodice has pintucks and a self-fabric tie.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses and pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The nightgown falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,