NY I81963

June 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075, 6110.30.3055, 6211.42.0075, 6211.43.0078

Ms. Vickie Kirchner
BonWorth Inc.
40 Francis Road
Hendersonville, NC 28792

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s woven jackets and three knit cardigans from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Kirchner:

In your undated letter and in a subsequent facsimile dated June 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style 32599 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65% polyester, 35% rayon woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, side vents, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by one button.

Style 32352 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, side vents, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by one button.

Style 32482 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turn down collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with six button closures, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Style 32484 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turn down collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with six button closures and a patch pocket at the chest. The collar, sleeves, placket and bottom are finished with a scalloped edge.

Style 32296 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with seven button closures, a hemmed bottom and appliqués on the two front panels and on the left rear shoulder.

The applicable subheading for style 32599 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 32352 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 32482 and 32484 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style 32296 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

Style 32599 falls within textile category designation 635. Style 32352 falls with textile category designation 335. Styles 32482 and 32484 fall within textile designation 639. Style 32296 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from Mexico are subject to quota, but do not require a visa at this time.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,