NY I81957

June 21, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I81957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.3500

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Trifluoromethyl Phenol (CAS 98-17-9) from Bosnia.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Trifluoromethyl Phenol which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2908.10.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division