NY I81897

June 5, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I81897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.20.0080

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road (Suite A)
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification pneumatic control valves from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated May 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Festo.

The items in question are described as pneumatic control valves, product numbers 159448, 173449, 151007, 173505 and 161361. The valves are electrically controlled and designed to control flow within pneumatic systems. You indicate that principal use for subject valves will be in industrial automation systems. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the pneumatic control valves will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves for pneumatic transmissions. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,