NY I81884

June 5, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I81884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065; 8421.39.8015

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
J. F. Moran Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, Rhode island 02917

RE: The tariff classification of filtration equipment from England

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated April 10, 2002 (received May 15, 2002) on behalf of Whatman, Inc. of Clifton, New Jersey you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of five products as well as the 2002 – 2003 Whatman Laboratory Product Guide have been submitted. The product guide list the first four items as disposable filtration devices while the last item, the plate is described as a multiwell product.

The Autovial syringeless filters (product guide, pg.55) consist of a graduated filter barrel, with the filter media welded into the base of the unit, and a plunger. The sample is directly poured into the filter barrel and the plunger is inserted.

The BugStopper (product guide, pg.80) is a silicone closure device for culture vessels. The closure’s vent is a hydrophobic ultrafine glass microfiber filter reinforced with polyester monofilament laminates. A stainless steel reinforcement ring surrounds the vent. The device prevents bacteria or viruses from entering or exiting the culture while at the same time allowing the fee passage of air and gases through the vent layer. It has a filter rating of 99.9% bacterial filtration efficiency (BFE) and viral efficiency (VFE).

The applicable subheading for the Autovial will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the BugStopper will be 8421.39.8015, HTS, which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item 6703-3610, the sample marked 1326 and the collection plate and there has been no response to the questions faxed to your office on May 22, 2002. When the required information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning the samples and the product guide. If you decide to resubmit your request for the items we are unable to rule on now, please include the guide and relevant samples.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,