NY I81869

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I81869

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Mr. Mike Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int'l, Inc.
P.O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of steel doormats from China.

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah Co. on tariff classification.

The merchandise is two steel doormats, style #DN13300 and style #DN13304. The doormats are household furnishings of a “wrought iron” design.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel...other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,