NY I81866

June 4, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 I81866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000; 9106.90.55; 9605.00.0000; 7009.92.1000

Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
Customhouse Brokers
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of two flashlights, a clock/timer/calculator, sewing kit and mirror from China.

Dear Mr. Garibaldi:

In your letter dated May 6, 2002, on behalf of Dard Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of the following articles:
item number DP689, a small plastic flashlight incorporating a whistle with textile lanyard;
item number DP908, a small plastic rectangular-like flashlight with top frontal light;
item number DP514, a composite article consisting of a battery-operated digital alarm clock, count down timer and calculator housed in a silver-colored plastic case;
item number DP569, a sewing kit that is encased within a rectangular-shaped plastic luggage tag with attached strap;
item number DP676, a tri-folded glass mirror with plastic frame and posterior stand.

The applicable subheading for the flashlights, item numbers DP689 and DP908, will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energylamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the combination of the clock, timer and calculator, item number DP514, will be 9106.90.55, HTS, which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor (for example, time registers, time-recorders); other; other; apparatus for measuring, recording, or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movements, battery-powered; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the apparatus plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the sewing kit with luggage tag, item number DP569, will be 9605.00.0000, HTS, which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoes or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tri-folded framed glass mirror, item number DP676, will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,