NY I81856

June 12, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I81856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Donna M. Mullins
ATE Logistics Company
510 Plaza Drive
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of LED replacement lights from China

Dear Ms. Mullins:

In your undated letter, on behalf of Super Vision International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the replacement lights, identified as part numbers AGS12 and AGS24, consist of a circuit board containing 12 or 24 light emitting diodes, other electrical components, and a bi-post connector. The information on the retail packaging indicates that these lights are for use in portable spa applications.

The applicable subheading for the LED replacement lights, part numbers AGS12 and AGS24, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,