NY I81829

May 16, 2002

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I81829

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000; 4202.92.4500.

Ms. Maria F. Borges
Hasbro, Incorporated
1027 Newport Avenue
Post Office Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862

RE: Tariff classification of Play-Doh Brand Modeling Compound Set No. 22372 and Play-Doh Brand Carrying Bag No. 20891 from China.

Dear Ms. Borges:

In your letter of February 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Play-Doh Brand Modeling Compound Set No. 22372 consists of 1 five-ounce and 4 two-ounce plastic cans of Play-Doh Brand Modeling Compound; a plastic toy knife and spoon which serve as modeling tools; and a plastic juice box which breaks-in-two to serve as handles for 7 plastic shape-cutter molds. The modeling set comes packed in a Play-Doh Brand Carrying Bag No. 20891 made of soft vinyl sheeting with sides of two-layer and top and bottom of three-layer construction. Your samples are being returned.

Although the modeling set and the carrying bag are packed together, the carrying bag is not normal or usual packing and the carrying bag functions like any other case used to carry and transport numerous articles. Therefore, the modeling set and the carrying bag will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for Play-Doh Modeling Compound Set No. 22372 is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for Play-Doh Carrying Bag No. 20891 is 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for other travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials. The rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski