NY I81805

May 16, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a women's long suit type jacket from China

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated May 7, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style CN52553 is a women’s fully lined jacket constructed from 55 percent polyester and 45 percent nylon woven fabric. The tailored jacket features long sleeves with button trim, a peak lapel, shoulder pads, one inside pocket, two front pockets with flaps, a back vent and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to just above the knee and cannot be comfortably worn over a blazer. The jacket is part of a grouping of coordinated separates consisting of pants made of the same fabric.

The applicable subheading for style CN52553 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style CN52553 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,