NY I81799

May 28, 2002

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I81799

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Lydia Osorio
World Brokers Services, Inc.
PMB 131, El Centro I Local 15-B
500 Munoz Rivera Ave.
San Juan, P.R. 00918

RE: The tariff classification of decorative porcelain articles from China

Dear Ms. Osorio:

In your letter dated April 12, 2002, on behalf of Oriental Warehouse International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject articles are identified as two porcelain decorative planters, a porcelain vase and two porcelain decorative plates.

The applicable subheading for the above articles, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic ornamental articles of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,