NY I81769

May 10, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I81769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Mark Hirzel
Meiko America, Inc.
2160 East Dominguez Street
Long Beach, California 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a Fiber Reinforced Olefin Sheet used in motor vehicles from Japan

Dear Mr. Hirzel:

In your letter dated April 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample as imported of a Fiber Reinforced Olefin Sheet (“FROS”) used in motor vehicles. You also submitted a sample of the product after finishing processing in the United States. You also submitted a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS). You state that they are imported in two sizes: 2.5 mm x 350 mm x 650 mm, and 2.5 mm x 300 mm x 650 mm. These sheets are in these dimensions to the door for which they will be used before importation. You state that they are, in essence, interior automobile door “blanks”. After importation the FROS blanks are heated and pressed into a finished automobile interior door panel. Due to the designed shape, composition and physical properties of the FROS, it is specifically designed for and exclusively used for the purpose of manufacturing an interior door panel.

As listed on the MSDS the FROS is composed by weight of the following materials: Polypropylene 50%
Polyester Fiber 30%
Glass Fiber Powder 10%
Talc Powder 10%

The applicable subheading for the Fiber Reinforced Olefin Sheet will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,