NY I81746

June 3, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I81746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Jeff Waters
Sales Director, Seasonal Products
New Vision by Mario Chiodo
A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc.
P.O. Box 55595
Little Rock, AR 72215-5595

RE: The tariff classification of four Halloween decorative products from China.

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on four home décor items, appropriate for Halloween. Each of the four scary decorations is a hanging home décor creature constructed of PVC material and polyester fabric. The first item is labeled # 58001, Grim Reaper Floater. The second is described as a Scarecrow Floater, item # 58002. The third and fourth products are identified as item # 58003, Witch Floater and item # 58004, Ghost Floater, respectively. The four hanging home décor creatures will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other entertainment articles. Detailed illustrations were submitted, in lieu of samples.

The applicable subheading for the four Halloween home décor products, items 58001, 58002, 58003 and 58004 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,