NY I81723

May 14, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 I81723

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0060

Ms. Linda D. Santos
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Ave., P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02836-1059

RE: The tariff classification of the Star Wars Attack of the Clones™ Jedi™ Dex from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated May 3, 2002 on behalf of Hasbro, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is item number 66454, called the Star Wars Attack of the Clones™ Jedi™ Dex. The Star Wars Attack of the Clones™ Jedi™ Dex is a hand held organizer with a Star Wars theme. This item has a number of functions including a calendar, calculator, address book, alarm, clock/scheduler, to-do list, Star Wars Trivia Game and a Star Wars Encyclopedia. The Star Wars Encyclopedia includes information from all Star Wars episodes including Attack of the Clones™. The organizer measures approximately 3 inches wide by 5 inches high and is 1¼ inches deep when closed. There is a flip up cover that protects the 1¼ inch square High-resolution Dot Matrix graphic display and full function keyboard with game control buttons. This organizer also has Digitized Sound effects and is password protected.

The applicable subheading for the Star Wars Attack of the Clones™ Jedi™ Dex (item number 66454) will be 8470.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functionsElectronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,