NY I81680

June 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated May 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

All of the submitted samples are women’s dresses constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric.

Style B62A3198 features a shaped neckline, ¼ inch wide double shoulder straps, an empire waist and two side seam pockets.

Style B62A3197 is sleeveless and features a square neckline, two side seam pockets, self-fabric ties and side vents.

Style B62A3202 is sleeveless and features a smocked bodice and ¾ inch wide shoulder straps.

Style B62A3205 is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, spaghetti straps, self-fabric side ties and a fringed hem.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,