NY I81659

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030

Mr. Lynden Davis
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China.

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated May 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Depeche Mode Co. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 525036531 is a woman’s dress. The bodice is constructed from 51 acetate and 49 percent cotton woven fabric. The skirt is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a round neckline, an empire waist, a lining and a back zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for style 525036531 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 525036531 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,