NY I81645

May 31, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I81645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Jenny Davenport
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a snowman metal Christmas screen from China.

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated May 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style number 662828-1, a snowman metal screen. This screen consists of three panel made of 100% tin and measures 30 inches in height. The left panel depicts a snowman on a sled that has red and white candy canes for its runners. The sled has holly leaves and berries on it with two wrapped Christmas presents, a Christmas tree with a star on the top, a peppermint and a pretzel. The snowman is holding three balloons that spell the word “JOY”.

The middle panel depicts a snowman holding a broom with snow on it and a garland that has a gingerbread man, a star, a heart, and a Christmas tree with a star on top and a star. There are two wrapped Christmas presents and the snowman has two peppermints and a horn above him. The right panel depicts a snowman on skis and a snowgirl holding a wrapped Christmas present.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the snowman metal screen will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,