NY I81613

May 16, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I81613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 LTD
330 Madison, 12/F
Suite 1278
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated May 3rd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Style number C-69969, is a toiletry bag constructed of PVC. It measures approximately 8 ½”W x 4”H x 1 ¾”D. It has a zipper enclosure on three sides and a lined interior.

The applicable subheading for style C-69969 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,