NY I81597

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I81597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0014

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of T-shirts for boys’ wear from Mexico

Dear Ms Disher:

In your letter dated May 13, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted styles BB40 and BB4Y of 100% cotton, BB43 of either 100% cotton or of 99% cotton/1% polyester, and BB44 of either 100% cotton or of 90% cotton/10% polyester, are round-necked, hemmed, short-sleeved, jersey pullovers from the HANES “Heavyweight” line.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6109.10.0014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, knitted, of cotton, boys’, other, other T-shirts, boys’. The duty rate will be 17.4 per cent ad valorem.

The T-shirts fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,