NY I81594

May 29, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I81594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Jeff Waters, Sales Director, Seasonal Products New Vision by Mario Chiodo
A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc.
P.O. Box 55595
Little rock, AR 72215-5595

RE: The tariff classification of six styles of Halloween masks, Assortment # 56108, from China.

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter dated April 25,2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on six styles of Halloween masks, Assortment # 56108. The masks that comprise this assortment are described as One Half Masks with Hair, Plastic Face Masks with synthetic hair. Six styles are included in Assortment # 56108 as follows: Grandpa - Plastic Halloween Mask with synthetic hair, Elfy - Plastic Halloween Mask with synthetic hair, Monkey - Plastic Halloween Mask with synthetic hair, Ape - Plastic Halloween Mask with synthetic hair, Grimmy - Plastic Halloween mask with synthetic hair and Curly Clown -Plastic Halloween Mask with synthetic hair. The six styles of masks, appropriate for Halloween festivities, will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as other entertainment articles. Colored photographs were submitted, instead of samples

The applicable subheading for the six styles of Halloween masks, Assortment # 56108, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,