NY I81592

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81592

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Jeff Waters
Leisure Arts, Inc.
P.O. Box 55595
Little Rock, AR 72215-5595

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder assortment from China.

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted assortment, Item #58049, Candle Holder Assortment, consists of photographs of six designs of polyresin candleholders intended for use as decorations for the Halloween holiday. The designs are Item #58012, Sultan of Scare (ghoul face with black top hat), Item #58013, Mr. Hyde (with fangs and black top hat), Item #58014, Scaremo (scary face with black top hat), Item #58015, Egyptian Mummy (bandaged mummy face), Item #58016, Monster (Frankenstein with green face and stitches along forehead), and Item #58017, Pumpkin (jack-o-lantern face). All the candleholder designs have open mouths, so when the candle is inserted, the scary features of the candleholder will be illuminated, not the surrounding room.

The applicable subheading for Item #58049, Candle Holder Assortment (Item #58012, Sultan of Scare, Item #58013, Mr. Hyde, Item #58014, Scaremo, Item #58015, Egyptian Mummy, Item #58016, Monster, and Item #58017, Pumpkin), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,