NY I81563

June 12, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I81563

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511; 6210.40.5020

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of two men’s jackets from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated May 9, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two jackets were submitted for style number 95000, “Retro Ripstop Jacket”. One jacket is constructed of a blue color shell fabric composed of a woven ripstop 100% nylon fabric that has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The other jacket is constructed of a red color shell fabric composed of a woven ripstop 100% nylon fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. Both jackets are lined in the body with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric. Both jackets are lined in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric and have a nonwoven batting fill.

Both jackets have a stand-up collar edged with capping fabric and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. Both jackets also have two slanted front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, long sleeves edged with elasticized capping fabric at the wrists, a zippered inner pocket, and elasticized capping fabric at the bottom hem. Each jacket features reflective piping fabric across the front and rear yokes and along the length of each sleeve.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

When the garment is imported in the blue color shell fabric it will be eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

When the garment is imported in the red color shell fabric with a visible coating the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Each jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraint and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,