NY I81559

June 3, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I81559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Ms. Sharon R. Tintner
L.F. Textiles
21 West 39th Street, 2A
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China.

Dear Ms. Tintner:

In your letter dated May 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples, referred to as “kitchen towels”, are considered hand towels. Both towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The yarn dyed terry fabric is woven to resemble a blue sky with white clouds. All four sides are hemmed. Near one end of the towels is a jacquard woven strip with a design. The towels feature the design of the head of “Winnie the Pooh”, ducks, clouds and the sun. Both towels measure approximately 16 x 28 inches.

The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Please note, that "Winnie the Pooh" is a registered copyright and it is required that you obtain written permission from the copyright owner before importing towels with the jacquard design head of "Winnie the Pooh" on them.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,