NY I81557

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Kate Ryan
Urban Outfitters, Inc.
1809 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleep bottoms from India.

Dear Ms. Ryan:

In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

All of the submitted samples are women’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style AFIPP271 features an elasticized drawstring waist, side pockets, long legs with side vents contrasting colored piping and a decorative bow at the hem. Style AMKAP269 features an elasticized drawstring waist, side pockets and long hemmed legs with contrasting colored ruffled trim. Style AMKAP270 features an elasticized drawstring waist, side pockets and long hemmed legs with a contrasting colored insert near the hem. Style ASFLP305 is identical in styling to style AFIPP271.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,