NY I81541

July 10, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I81541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2’-Deoxythymidine (CAS 50-89-5) from Korea.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2’-Deoxythymidine (Chemical Name – Thymidine) which you have stated will be used for research and development and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division