NY I81537

May 24, 2002

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I81537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1805.00.0000

Mr. Kurt Scaturro
Dairy House
4238 Utah Street
St. Louis, MO 63116

RE: The tariff classification of cocoa powder from Ghana

Dear Mr. Scaturro:

In your letter dated May 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as 10/12 natural cocoa powder. It is understood that the product contains no added ingredients.

The applicable subheading for the 10/12 natural cocoa powder will be 1805.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cocoa powder, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter. The duty rate will be 0.52 cents per kilogram.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1805.00.0000, HTS, which are products of Ghana may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist john Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,