NY I81535

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I81535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.7000

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Benzofurancarboxylic Acid (CAS 496-41-3) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Benzofurancarboxylic Acid which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division