NY I81514

May 20, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:356 I81514

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Vicky Lee
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Lee:

This letter replaces NY I80488, dated April 23 2002. In that letter, Style D13169 was classified as a woman’s garment. In a letter dated May 2, 2002, you stated that Style D13169 is a man’s garment and you provided a sample of the garment. The correct description and classification is shown below.

Style D13169 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, all-over 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style D13169 has a turtleneck; long self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for Style D13169 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style D13169 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049 or National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,