NY I81504

May 14, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I81504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, Maine 04092

RE: The tariff classification of trunk organizers from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated May 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for trunk organizers.

The samples submitted are identified as versions A and B. The items are trunk organizers designed with hook and loop bottom strips to be fastened to an automobile floor or trunk area. The organizers are manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. They measure approximately 17”(W) x 13”(H) x 10”(D). Each bag features a divided vinyl lined interior compartment, mesh exterior side pockets and side grips. They are secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fastener and/or zippered closure. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the organizers will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,