NY I81489

June 6, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I81489

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Amanda Wilson
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, AK 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a music box from China

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated May 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the music box, identified as style 88636, is battery operated and measures 6”x6”x4”. The inside of the box contains a representation of a football field with a marching band. When the lid is opened, music plays and the band moves in a circular motion.

The applicable subheading for the music box, style 88636, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,