NY I81480

May 14, 2002

CLA-2:RR:NC:TA:341 I81480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Tote Bag from China

Dear Conlon:

In your letter dated April 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article is identified as item 43000029H, tote bag. It is a rucksack of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is unlined and has a rope drawstring that serves as the shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division