NY I81478

June 10, 2002

CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 I81478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star Int’l.
229 East Main St, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a reversible hat from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated April 27, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a reversible bucket style hat composed of woven 100% cotton fabric on one side and the other side is composed of knit 100% polyester fabric.

Neither fabric imparts the essential character of the hat, which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the reversible hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ‘Hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedOther: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 23.9 cents/kg + 8.4% ad valorem.

The reversible hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,