NY I81468

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6208.91.1010; 6211.43.0060; 6108.91.0030

Mr. Peter Wholohan
Wrapped
Locked Bag 2900
CCDC. NSW Australia 22522

RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from Australia.

Dear Mr. Wholohan:

In your letter dated May 1, 2002, and received on May 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style 1004, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, side vents, a back zipper closure and measures 1-¼ inches at the shoulder seams.

The submitted sample, style 1034, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 72 percent rayon, 22 percent nylon and 6 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a square neckline, side vents, a back zipper closure and measures 3 inches at the shoulder seams.

The submitted sample, style 2000, is a woman’s garment similar to a bath wrap and is constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment is approximately 32 inches long and is designed to be worn wrapped around a female body, with coverage extending from the top of the bust to slightly above the knees. The garment has a full front opening secured by a hook and loop closure and a partially elasticized top edge and a hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample, style 2072, is a woman’s garment similar to a bath wrap and is constructed from 85 percent cotton and 15 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment is approximately 32 ½ inches long and is designed to be worn around a female body, with coverage extending from the top of the bust to slightly above the knees. The is a tube with an elasticized top edge with a drawstring and a hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample, style 2028, is a woman’s robe constructed from 85 percent cotton and 15 percent polyester woven fabric. The robe features ¾ length sleeves, self-fabric belt loops and belt and a full front opening.

The applicable subheading for style 1004 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1034 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 2000 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 2072 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 1004 and 1034 fall within textile category designation 641, style 2000 falls within textile category designation 650; styles 2072 and 2028 fall within textile category 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,