NY I81461

June 7, 2002

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I81461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from the Dominican Republic, Haiti, Honduras, and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated May 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style 5054 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fiber content will be 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester in pastel and dark colors, 70 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester in light steel, and 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester in charcoal heather. Style 5054 features a wide, rib knit, tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawcord; side seam pockets; and tunnel elastic at the ankles.

The applicable subheading for Style 5054 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 5054 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements. Products of Honduras and Mexico and are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,