NY I81459

June 7, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81459

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pocket T-shirt from Jamaica, Haiti and Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated May 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 2175 is a men’s pocket T-shirt constructed from finely knit jersey fabric. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white, pastel and dark colors; and 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester in heather colors. Style 2175 features a rib knit crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes M, L, XL and 2XL.

The applicable subheading for Style 2175 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 2175 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jamaica are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements, and products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,