NY I81440

May 14, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81440

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Katie and Her Doll Carrier & Snuggly from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #928600, Katie and Her Doll Carrier & Snuggly, is a doll toy set that consists of a 19 inch newborn doll dressed in pink pajamas with a pink headband and bow, a soft filled doll carrier sized for the doll, a pink soft filled “snuggly” sized to carry the doll, and accessories including a large rattle, bottle, bottle warmer, feeding dish, spoon, fork, and diaper bag.

The applicable subheading for Item #928600, Katie and Her Doll Carrier & Snuggly, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,