NY I81431

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I81431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Jeff Waters, Sales Director, Seasonal Products New Vision by Mario Chiodo
A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc.
P.O. Box 55595
Little Rock, AR 72215-5595

RE: The tariff classification of five latex masks from China.

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on five latex masks. The first mask called Circuitry, item number 56125, is a mask that is designed to cover the skull and resembles the brain. The second mask named Backwash-Mad Mouth Mask, item number 56162, is a mask that depicts an extremely misshapen mouth. The third mask is designated as item number 56163, Black Balled-Mad Mouth, and is an oversized mouth with pool balls inside. The fourth mask is identified as item number 56164, Tentacle Tongue-Mad Mouth, and mimics a huge mouth with an octopus tentacle protruding from it. The fifth mask is the Sideline Sitter-Mad Mouth, item number 56165, and represents a mouth with a football stuck in it. All of the foregoing latex masks will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as other entertainment articles. Illustrations were submitted, in lieu of samples.

The applicable subheading for the five latex masks: item numbers 56125, 56162, 56163, 56164 and 56165, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,