NY I81410

May 24, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I81410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. Chan Chowdhry
Farrell Foods, Ltd.
5 House of Farrell
St. Leonards Road
London NW10 6NB England

RE: The tariff classification of honey-based products from England

Dear Mr. Chowdhry:

In your letter dated April 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products are described as Honey Based Spreads, and will be imported packaged for retail sale in glass globe jars cotaining 125 or 250 grams. Honey with Hazelnut, Honey With Almond, Honey with Ginger, and Honey with Cinnamon are composed of 90 percent honey and 10 percent ground hazelnut, almond, ginger or cinnamon, respectively. Honey with Orange and Honey with Apricot consist of 90 percent honey and 10 percent fruit juice. The “children’s range” of spreads are composed of 97.5 percent honey, 2 percent fruit juice, and 0.5 percent natural aroma, and are presented in lime, blackcurrant, strawberry, and banana flavor.

The applicable subheading for the honey-based spreads will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,