NY I81397

May 9, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Kathleen M. Lawrence
Limited Logistics Services
Four Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from the Northern Mariana Islands

Dear Ms. Lawrence:

In your letter dated May 3, 2002, on behalf of Limited Stores, Inc., Three Limited Parkway, Columbus, OH 43230, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number CS3528F2, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is made from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, side openings with lace-up closures, and a hemmed bottom. The side openings extend from the armholes to the bottom of the garment. The neckline and armholes are finished with knit capping.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Northern Mariana Islands are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,