NY I81376

May 8, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I81376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2035

Ms. Donna Segro
Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc.
35 Henry Street
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s corduroy shirt from Macau

Dear Ms. Segro:

This letter is issued to replace NY ruling I80531 which contained an incorrect category designation due to a typographical error. The correct category designation is 340. The letter with corrections follows:

In your letter dated April 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style 983213271, a men’s long sleeved shirt. The garment is made of a quilted fabric comprised of 100 percent woven cotton corduroy fabric as the shell or outer fabric, polyfill and an inner fabric made of 100 percent polyester. The garment features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a pointed collar and one zippered breast pocket. It also has two side vents and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 983213271 will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, corduroy, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Style 983213271 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,