NY I81359

May 29, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I81359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Pete Mento
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a “Bioptron Cosmetic Light Treatment System Lamp Kit” from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Mento:

In your letter dated May 1, 2002, on behalf of Creative Partners International, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, the “Bioptron Cosmetic Light Treatment System Lamp Kit” is advertised as a device that provides general therapeutic benefits to a person’s skin by the combined use of a light device and an oxygen spray. The spray is used to open the skin pores so that they are receptive to the polarized light that is emitted from the lamp. The kit also includes a plastic carrying case.

The applicable subheading for the “Bioptron Cosmetic Light Treatment System Lamp Kit” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,