NY I81334

May 13, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I81334

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Ms. Rita Mollinary
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of Traditional Meze from Greece.

Dear Ms. Mollinary:

In your letter dated April 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An unlabeled sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The Traditional Meze consists of whole green olives, stuffed grapeleaves, sliced red peppers, and lemon, in olive oil arranged in layers and packed in a cylindrical glass jar, measuring 2-1/2 inches in diameter and 6-1/2 inches tall. The sliced peppers are on the bottom, grapeleaves on top of the peppers, followed by the lemon slice, and the olives at the top of the jar.

The applicable subheading for the Traditional Meze will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,