NY I81323

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I81323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6507.00.0000

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-5682

RE: The tariff classification of hat covers from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated April 30, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples, style 289202 is a transparent hat cover of polyvinyl chloride sheet. Style 259202 is a hat cover made of orange woven nylon.

The applicable subheading for the styles 289202 and style 259202 will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . . : Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chinstraps, for headgear. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,