NY I81318

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I81318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated April 30, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 513201, is a man’s half-pair of socks knit of 100% polyester. The socks feature a camouflage pattern. The mid-calf length socks feature a rib-knit elasticized top. You state these socks will also come in styles 511201, 512202, 514201 and 517201, the styles will be identical to style 513201 except for the pattern.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.8 percent ad valorem.

Taiwan is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the socks are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,